CSRDG and MBC signed an agreement of partnership
Microfinance organization MBC has officially joined the list of impact investors of the first impact fund Actio in Georgia. MBC is the first company that has become a supporter of Actio since its foundation.
The Executive Director of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) Eka Urushadze and the Director of the Operations of the Microfinance Organization MBC Eto Chachibaia, signed the partnership agreement.
According to the partnership, over the next five years, MBC will invest twenty-five thousand dollars to strengthen social enterprises by scaling up their economic and social impact.
In 2022 CSRDG established the impact fund Actio with the support of the European Commission and the European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA), within the the project "Collaborate for Impact".